Facebook Rating 4.8

16 reviews on facebook.com

Northshore Mitsubishi 603 Victoria Rd, Ryde NSW 2112 02 8198 1818

Google Rating 4.4

114 reviews on Google.com

Service:
02 8198 1800

Address:
603 Victoria Rd, Ryde NSW 2112

Privacy Policy

The Huntermotive Group

Huntermotive Group is the name we use to describe ourselves. Huntermotive Group is the owner of a group of companies that offer a range of products and Services in the Automotive industry including new and used motor vehicle sales, parts sales, automotive servicing and finance and insurance relate products across Australia. The companies in our corporate group collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in a number of different ways.

Huntermotive Group recognises the importance of privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. We are required to comply with the Privacy Act which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you disclose to us is explained below.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us whether using the Huntermotive Group website (www.hunterholden.com.au and www.northshoremitsubishi.com.au), in writing or in person. By dealing with Huntermotive Group of companies , you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

What personal information does Huntermotive Group collect?

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with us and the reason for collecting it. Personal information we collect about you may include your name and contact details, date of birth, phone numbers, email address, your employment details, areas of interest, your credit card, debit card or bank account information, details of your dealings with us, and any other information reasonably necessary to provide you with our products and services.

Depending on the product or service you choose, you may also be asked other types of personal information such as: insurance/financial/credit/bankruptcy history, marital status/family details or circumstance, tax file number, any other personal information required to acquire a product or service or needed during the lifecycle of that product or service.

How we collect and hold your personal information

We may collect your personal information if you:
instruct us to provide you with any products or services, inquire on any of our products or services either in person, by phone or internet/email, are one of our suppliers; are a subscriber to our mailing list, social media pages or newsletter, submit a job application.

Sometimes we may collect your personal information from third parties. Those third parties include finance and insurance companies (in relation to your request for products or services) and service providers or individuals (where we conduct a credit, employment or reference check)

If you apply for a job with us, you may provide us with certain information, including your name, employment and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application.

Generally Huntermotive Group does not collect sensitive information about you, such as health records, unless it is reasonably necessary.

Cookies

We may collect information from our website using "IP files". When you visit this site our system will record your IP address (the address which identifies your computer or mobile device on the internet), the date and time of your visit, the site from which you linked to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. You cannot be identified from this information and it will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer improved online services.

Why does Huntermotive Group collect personal information?

Huntermotive Group will only collect personal information in connection with carrying out legal services or business activities.
Generally, the purpose for which Huntermotive Group collect personal information will be apparent from the way in which we collect it, or will be disclosed at the time of collection. If at any time the purpose for which we are collecting your personal information is unclear, please raise your concerns with the person you are dealing with or contact us using the contact details below.

How does Huntermotive Group use your personal information?

Huntermotive Group will only use your personal information in the following ways:
for the purpose(s) you have provided the information; for a purpose you have consented to; or for a purpose otherwise permitted by law.

Huntermotive Group may use your personal information for research and development of our services or to send you information about other services offered by us which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know by sending an email to the contact details below and we will respect your request. Alternatively, simply select the "unsubscribe" option in any of the emails that you receive from us flagyl medication.

If you apply for a job with us, we will hold, use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of considering your application. In particular, in considering your application, it may be necessary for us to disclose some of that information to third parties to verify the accuracy of that information. In such circumstances, we will disclose only such information as is necessary in the circumstances. In considering your application, we may also collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

When does Huntermotive Group disclose personal information?

Huntermotive Group may disclose your personal information to Manuafacturers that supply us with the goods and services we sell to you, related Huntermotive Group service entities, or third party service providers and contractors who assist in our internal business and administrative operations. When we engage the services of a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure they comply with the Privacy Act and maintain the confidentiality of any personal information to which they have access.

How does Huntermotive Group ensure your personal information is correct?

Huntermotive Group takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist, please contact us if any of the details you have provided are incorrect or have changed.

How does Huntermotive Group keep your personal information secure?

Huntermotive Group is committed to keeping your personal information secure. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While Huntermotive Group uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Huntermotive Group does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to us over the internet.

Our website may contain links or plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to access your personal information held by Huntermotive Group. You can also make a request for us to correct any inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information. For security reasons, a written request may be required to access your information.

We may charge a small fee for the retrieval of your information. We are committed to granting you access to your personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will not refuse you access unless there are legal reasons for doing so. In such circumstances, we will explain those reasons to you.

Does the Huntermotive Group website collect personal information?

We do not collect personal information from casual visitors to our web site, unless you have voluntarily supplied us with personal information via one of our web forms or via email.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Huntermotive Group from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website. The updated Privacy Policy will apply whether or not specific notice of any change has been given.

Contact us about privacy

Your privacy is important to Huntermotive Group and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns. To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple three-step process.

Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.

Please direct your privacy related questions and feedback to the Company Secretary on 8878 7878.


Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at
http://www.privacy.gov.au.
Date last revised: April 2014